Training excellence celebrated in the Territory

Published

The Territory’s Training Award winners have been revealed highlighting the incredible talent in our local vocational education and training sector.

This year we celebrate 65 years of the Northern Territory (NT) Training Awards and a record breaking number of nominations, 103 in total with 82 individual and 21 organisational nominations.

The depth of nominations received demonstrate the diversity of training fields in the Territory including construction, IT, education, fitness business, engineering, electro technology, environmental science conservation and land management, digital media and technology and community engagement.

Dale Dhamarrandji, 25 who was raised in the remote Territory town of Gapuwiyak is the first Yolngu apprentice to complete a heavy diesel apprenticeship at Rio Tinto’s Gove operations, took home the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year.

Tradesman Andrew Creber, 44 from Darwin, a former auto-electrician who retrained as a diesel fitter with Hastings Deering took home the top individual honour, the Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year.

His employer, Hastings Deering who is celebrating 88 years in business won the Medium Employer of the Year. The company provides world class training to Territorians covering everything from diesel fitting through Caterpillar equipment to systems training with former apprentices now working in America, Greece, Indonesia and Canada.

Some of the award winners will now go on to represent the NT at the Australian Training Awards on 20 November.

Congratulations to Rachel Taylor, who has been shortlisted as a finalist for the 2020 Australian Training Awards in the Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award.

The award which is one of several Australian Training Awards direct entry categories, recognises innovation and excellence by an individual involved in improving language, literacy and numeracy in an educational, community or workplace context.

Rachel started her career as an international English as a second language teacher delivering and developing foundation skill programs to support migrant workers, refugees and workers in an international workplace context. She now works in a high school context to engage young people in adult education through vocational education and training programs with targeted skill support.

Due to COVID-19 the national awards will be broadcast online this year. For further updates on how you can view the 2020 Australian Training Awards, follow the NT Training Skills and Careers Facebook page.

2020 Northern Territory Training Award winners

Individual awards

  • Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year: Andrew Creber
  • Trainee of the Year: Jaylie Maddaford
  • Vocational Student of the Year: Darren Braun
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Dale Dhamarrandji
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year: Katlyn Craig
  • VET in Schools Student of the Year: Sophie Reid
  • VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year: Brendan Flynn.

Organisation awards

  • Industry Collaboration Award: Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Australian Defence Force
  • Small Employer of the Year: Berry Springs Mechanical
  • Medium Employer of the Year: Hastings Deering (Australia)
  • Large Employer of the Year: Department of Local Government, Housing and Community Development
  • Small Training Provider of the Year: Karen Sheldon Training.
Head shot of Dale Dhamarrandji, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Dale Dhamarrandji, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award

Share this page: