Regional economic development committees

There are four Regional Economic Development Committees in the Northern Territory (NT): 

  • Alice Springs – for the Central Australia region
  • Tennant Creek – for the Barkly region
  • Katherine – for the Big Rivers region
  • Nhulunbuy – for the East Arnhem region.

Committees are made up of up to 12 members including one chair and one deputy chair.

Membership of the committees includes local business and industry representatives, community leaders and non-government organisations.

Members are appointed by the Minister for Economic Development and Major Projects.

At least one member will be drawn from the local government council and one member will represent the NT Government.

Alice Springs Regional Economic Development Committee

Committee members include:

  • Steven Brouwer (Chair) – Southern Cross Caterers/ Steven Brouwer Nominees
  • Jimmy Cocking (Deputy Chair) – Arid Lands Environment Council
  • Scott Lovett – Northern Territory Government
  • Alistair Feehan – Imparja Television
  • Chris Neck – Chris Neck Consulting
  • Craig Jervis – Lasseters Hotel Casino
  • Damien Ryan – Regional Development Australia
  • Dianne Underwood – PRS Business Services
  • Jamie de Brenni – Alice Springs Town Council
  • Lyndon Frearson – CAT Projects
  • Neil McLeod – Deloittes
  • Nicole Walsh – Yeperenye Ltd
  • Peter Tiller – Headlines Hair
  • Satnam (Sam) Singh – Dominos
  • Tracey Hayes – Northern Territory Cattlemen's Association

Tennant Creek Regional Economic Development Committee

Committee members include:

  • Greg Marlow (Chair) – Marlow Canete & Associates
  • Steve Baldwin (Deputy Chair) – Outback Caravan Park and Remote Concrete NT
  • Tony Civitarese – T&J Contractors
  • Steven Edgington – Northern Territory Government
  • Bob Bagnall – Barkly Regional Council
  • Gavin Jones – Barkly Agencies
  • Karan Hayward – Papulu Appar-Kari Language Centre
  • Steve Russell – Emmerson Resources
  • Clarissa Burgen – Anyinginyi
  • Rick Holmberg – Linfox
  • Jared Baldwin – Remote Concrete NT
  • Chris Wright – Barkly Regional Council

Katherine Regional Economic Development Committee

Committee members include:

  • Rick Fletcher – Northern Land Council
  • Fay Miller – Katherine Town Council
  • Kevin Grey – NT Technology
  • Geoff Crowhurst – Katherine Mining Services
  • Graham Castine – Kalano Community Assoc
  • John De Koning – Northern Territory Government
  • Robert Jennings – RDA NT
  • Julie Newton – Business Advisory Council NT
  • Noel Hinschen Tindal – RAAF Tindal
  • Kate Ganley – NT Friendship and Support
  • Philip Jazyschyn – Katherine Diagnostic Imaging

East Arnhem Regional Economic Development Committee

The East Arnhem Regional Economic Development committee members include:

  • Klaus Helms – Gumatj
  • Barayuwa Mununggurr – Laynahapuy
  • John Tourish – President NT Business Advisory Council, East Arnhem Land Tourism Association
  • Wanyubi Marika – Bunuwal Group
  • Jeremy Kee – Employment and Participation Ltd
  • Soane Wainiqolo – Northern Land Council
  • Denise Fincham – RDANT
  • Steve Roeger – Dhimurru Aboriginal Corp
  • Ryan Skehan – Rio Tinto
  • David Suter – East Arnhem Chamber of Commerce
  • Banambi Wunungmurra – East Arnhem Regional Council
  • Joe Martin-Jard – Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Carley Scott – Developing East Arnhem Ltd
  • Adam Seiler – Nhulunbuy Corporation
  • Chris Hayward – Arnhem Land Progress Association
  • Jim Rogers – Northern Territory Government

Last updated: 10 January 2017