Honour roll

Expand all | Close all

Northern Territory Apprentice of the Year

YearNameQualificationEmployer
2018 Nathan Powell Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician Power and Water
2017 Thomas Moulds Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician Electric NT
2016 Ella Cavallaro
Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Power and Water Corporation
2015 Taylor Fishlock Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician M&K Lee Electrical Contractors
2014 Shawn Du Venage Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician Power and Water
2013 Michael Treloar Certificate III in Plumbing Fred NT P/L Trading as Tayler Excavations
2012 Luke Fleming Certificate III in Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment) Hastings Deering
2011 Rebecca Langley Certificate III Electrotechnology Systems Electrician NT Controls and Automation
2010 Graham Havens Certificate III in Carpentry Nowland Builders
2009 Raymond Brown  Certificate III in Carpentry  Patrick Homes
2008 Kirsty Lee Bulluss Certificate III in Hairdressing I Am Hair and Spa Lounge
2007 George Brown Certificate III in Automotive (Mechanical Heavy Vehicle / Plant / Earthmoving / Agriculture) Hastings Deering
2006 Michael Lane Certificate III in Plumbing, Drainage and Gas Fitting  
2005 Nathan Heinrich Certificate III in ESI Distribution (Powerline) Power and Water / GTNT
2004 Mark Harrison Certificate III in Electrotechnology Systems Electrician Power and Water
2003 Daniel Lewis Certificate III in Electrotechnology Systems Electrician Power and Water
2002 Michael Goncalves Commercial Cookery MGM Grand Hotel Casino
2001 Debbie Engstrom Commercial Cookery Gagadju Crocodile Hotel
2000 Peter Marshall Electrical Mechanics Power and Water
1999 David Hodges Certificate III in Metals and Engineering (Mechanical) Everett Engineering Services
1998 Sunny Gilbert Commercial Cookery Cornucopia Museum Café
1997 Jason Jones Carpentry and Joinery Gwelo Investments
1996 Helen Jeffries Hairdressing Headlines for Hair and Skin
1995 William Provis Carpentry and Joinery Dan Homes
1994 Joseph McQuad Plant Mechanic Hastings Deering
1993 Jamie Liddle Aircraft Mechanic Aboriginal Aircraft Maintenance
1992 Graham Schmidt Carpentry and Joinery TCA Apprentice Program
1991 Damien Hale Greenkeeping Arafura Bowls Club
1990 Kathleen Nixon Radio and TV Mechanic AWA Electronics Services
1989 Rachael Britland Horticulture Sunrise Nursery
1988 Jodi Finn Hairdressing Cut Above Salons
1987 Rohan Schallmeimer Aircraft Mechanic Rotor Services
1986 Mark Holt Sheet Metal Working Hohn's Sheetmetal
1985 Elizabeth Metcalfe Horticulture Conservation Commission
1984 Grant Nowland Carpentry and Joinery John Holland Construction
1983 Tony Pearce Electrical Fitter Mechanic Carrier Airconditioning
1982 Kerrie Sanford Ladies Hairdressing Zimmers
1981 David Taylor Aircraft Mechanic Darwin General Aviation
1980 Andrew Green Carpentry and Joinery Sitzler Bros
1979 Peter Malmscheiner Diesel Mechanic McMahon Construction
1978 Colin  George Plant Mechanic Hastings Deering
1977 Michael Dahl Plumber and Drainer Barclay Brothers
1976 Derek Grace Electrical Fitter Mechanic Nightcliff Electrical
1975 Unknown   
1974 Unknown   
1973 Unknown   
1972 Unknown   
1971 Unknown   
1970 Unknown   
1969 Sharron Watters Ladies Hairdressing Veronica's Salon
1968 Unknown   
1967 Paul Ivinson Electrical Fitter Mechanic  
1966 Unknown   
1965 Unknown   
1964 Veronica Frazer Ladies Hairdressing Veronica's Salon
1963 Anthony Sing Carpentry and Joinery Department of Works
1962 Paul Yeun Carpentry and Joinery Department of Works
1961 Colin J. Bowie Motor Mechanic Department of Works
1960 Michael Higgins Printing Machinist JR Coleman
1959 Thomas Crosby Motor Mechanic Department of Works
1958 Allan Wardle Fitter and Turner Department of Works
1957 Clifford  Nissen Motor Mechanic Gillen View Garage
1956 Norman  Graham Fitter and Turner Department of Works
1955 Leonard  McCoppin Fitter and Turner Department of Works

Northern Territory Trainee of the Year

YearNameQualificationEmployer
2018 Kimberly Brewster Certificate III in Business Administration Programmed Skilled Workforce
2017 Teah McCallum Certificate III in Business Department of Corporate and Information Services
2016 Neda Aleksic Certificate III in Business GTNT
2015 Michael Perez Certificate II in Telecommunications SKILLED Group
2014 Bradly Malby Certificate III in Business Administration GTNT / DCIS
2013 Louise Galey (nee Maxwell) Certificate IV in Population Health GTNT / Health Promotion Strategy Unit, NT Government, Department of Health
2012 Cameron Smith Certificate II in Agriculture Consolidated Pastoral Company
2011 Melissa Agnew Certificate II Animal Studies Crocodylus Park
2010 Michael Molina Certificate IV in Information Technology (General) GTNT / Territory Technology Solutions
2009 Heath Wheeler Certificate IV Transport Logistics (Rail Operations) Genesee  Wyoming Australia
2008 Tiffany Knight Certificate III in Business Administration GTNT / Department of Corporate and Information Services
2007 Rachael Eyres Certificate III in Business Administration Power Water Corporation / GTNT
2006 Mitchell Beagley Certificate III in Seafood Industry (Aquaculture) GTNT
2005 Jade Carroll Certificate III in Business Department of the Chief Minister
2004 Kylie Oats Government Department of Education, Science and Training
2003 Camille Lew Fatt Certificate III in Business Northern Territory University
2002 Malissa English Certificate III in Retail Operations The Jewellers Workshop
2001 Sally Odgers Office Administrations Outback Photographics
2000 Natasha McAdam Small Business Operations NT Correctional Services
1999 Clinton Hawkins Rural Skills Australian Agricultural Company
1998 Ryan Jenkins Small Business Operations Three Ways Roadhouse
1997 Ewa Rohoza Office Clerical Department of Transport and Works
1996 Katherine Moore Certificate II in Clerical and Administration Leader of the Opposition
1995 Mark Mortimore Office Technology NCOM - NT Treasury
1994 Graham Smith Office Technology NCOM - NT Treasury
1993 Sharna Cochrane Office Clerical Nabalco
1992 Katherine Kelly Certificate II in Office Clerical - Commonwealth Public Sector Austrlia Post Katherine
1991 Tracey Jones Office Clerical Australian Tax Office
1990 Carol Manfong Office Clerical Kalano Association
1989 Aaron Abala Food and Drink Waiting Diamond Beach Hotel Casino

Northern Territory Vocational Student of the Year

YearNameQualification
2018 Kaylee Appleyard Diploma of Training Design and Development
2017 Patrick Rivers Graduate Certificate in Community Service Practice (Statutory Child Protection) and Graduate Certificate in Community Service Practice (Client Assessment and Case Management)
2016 Ashlee Coleman
Certificate III in Community Services, Certificate IV in Community Services
2015 Karen Rose Diploma of Logistics
2014 Aimee Williams Certificate III in Fitness and Certificate IV in Fitness
2013 Calista Hudson Certificate III in Fitness and Certificate IV in Fitness
2012 Carolyn Maxsted Certificate IV in Fitness
2011 Carine Kapiamba Tshimbu Diploma Business Admin
2010 Amy Lewis Certificate III in Youth Work
2009 Samantha Ziegler Certificate III in Business
2008 Not awarded  
2007 Kelly Adams Diploma in Children’s Services
2006 Huw Brokensha Certificate IV in Business
2005 Patricia  Olsson Diploma of Library and Information Services
2004 Judith Trezise Certificate III in the Seafood Industry (Seafood Processing)
2003 Heather Wilson Diploma in Community Services (Child Care)
2002 Bryan Walters  
2001 Kerrie Wattam Certificate III in Business (Office Administration)
2000 Belinda Hunt Diploma of Engineering 
1999 Rose Jubber Certificate II in Horticulture- Nursery
1998 Dale Meehan Diploma of Engineering (Civil)
1997 Robyn Alexander Associate Diploma of Education
1996 Celina McKean Associate Diploma of Science Environmental Biology
1995 Bronwyn Truscott Associate Diploma of Education

Northern Territory Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

YearNameQualificationEmployer
2018 Sonny Malmerin-Fejo Certificate III in Warehousing Operations Programmed Skilled Workforce
2017 Karen Rogers Certificate IV in Visual Arts Ngukurr Aboriginal Art Corporation
2016 Dawn Ivinson
Graduate Certificate in Community Services Practice (Client Assessment and Case Management), Graduate Certificate in Community Services Practice (Statutory Child Protection)
Department of Children and Families
2015 Philadelphia Hughes Certificate IV in Frontline Management  
2014 Yupunu Fiona Marika Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation
2013 Sandra Allwright Certificate IV in Aboriginal and or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care (Practice) Wurli-Wurlinjang Health Service
2012 Lisa Oosen Certificate II Business Administration Pacific Aluminium - Gove Operations
2011 Sam Wees Certificate III Financial Services Traditional Credit Union
2010 Soloman Renata Certificate II in Engineering Rio Tinto Alcan
2009 Richard Baker Certificate IV Transport and Distribution Aviation Flight Operations / Helicopter Airborne Solutions
2008 Natasha Abbott Certificate III in Business Newmont Mines
2007 Mark Williams Certificate II in Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Plant) GTNT / GEMCO
2006 Kaylene Coxhead   
2005 Adam Austin Certificate III in Business Danila Dilba Health Services
2004 Brian Ross Light Vehicle Mechanics Katherine East Autos
2003 Robert Campbell General Construction (Carpentry) Kalano Building Company
2002 Charmaine Nicolls Business Administration Central Australian Aboriginal Congress
2001 Jimmy Morrison Light Vehicle Mechanics Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Association
2000 Natsha McAdam Small Business Operations NT Correctional Services
1999 Masun Nasir Small Business Operations CRC - Menzies School of Health Research
1998 Darren  Johnson Electrical Wolpers and Flowers
1997 Donna Lemon Office Clerical Central Australia Family Resource Association
1996 Darren Ah Chin Motor Mechanic Master Motors
1995 Jacqueline Murphy Office Clerical Clarendon Consulting
1994 John Lord Painting and Decorating Tangentyere Council
1993 Jamie Liddle Aircraft Mechanic Aboriginal Aircraft Maintenance

Northern Territory School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

YearNameQualificationSchoolEmployer
2018 Tullalah Ormsby Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care   Farrar Early Learning Centre
2017 Kate Gornall Certificate III in Business   Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment
2016 Dimiti Andresen Certificate III Dental Assisting   Department of Health
2015 Raymond Fordimail Certificate III in Business Katherine High School Nitmiluk Tours
2014 Liam May Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician Darwin High School Electric NT Pty Ltd
2013 Teague Masterson Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade Good Shepherd Lutheran College Hastings Deering
2012 Jane Alia Certificate III in Dental Assisting Darwin High School Darwin Dental Clinic
2011 Connor Reid Certificate III Automotive Technology (Heavy) Darwin High School GTNT / Hastings Deering
2010 Yazmin Brown Certificate III in Automotive Technology (Light Vehicle) Casuarina Senior College Kerry's Automotive Group
2009 Jarrod Benton Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management Kormilda College Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts and Sports
2008 Graeme Talbot Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management Taminmin High School Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts
2007 Mitchell Wooding   Centralian Senior Secondary College Alice Off Road Mechanical Repairs
2006 Amina Sherif   Sanderson High School  

Northern Territory VET in Schools Student of the Year

YearNameQualificationSchool
2018 Jemma Young Certificate II in Constructions (Pathways) and Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Darwin High School
2017 Cameron Brodie Certificate I in Automotive and Certificate II in Maritime Operations Good Shepherd Lutheran College
2016 Scarlett Gray Certificate IV in Fitness Darwin High School
2015 Georgia Lowery Certificate III in Agriculture Taminmin College
2014 Lachlan Synott Certificate II in Transport and Distribution (Coastal Maritime Operations - Coxswain) Good Shepherd Lutheran College
2013 Tré Manning-Watson Certificate III in Fitness Darwin High School
2012 Joshua Tarrant Certificate III in Fitness and Certificate IV in Fitness Palmerston Senior College
2011 Kendall Nuske Certificate III in Agriculture Taminmin College
2010 Elle Megaw Certificate II and III in Hospitality Darwin High School 
2009 Kirsten Hunter Certificate II in Sport and Recreation Katherine High School
2008 Tulu Taumalolo Certificate II in Business and Certificate II in IT Nhulunbuy High School
2007 Samantha Ziegler Certificate I, II and III in Business Administration, Hospitality and Information Technology Nhulunbuy High School
2006 Brooke Rainbird   Centralian Senior College

Northern Territory International Student of the Year

YearNameQualification
2018 Manfred Mletsin Diploma of Leadership and Management

Northern Territory VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year

YearName Registered training provider Subject area
2018 Chrissy Zelley Charles Darwin University Early Childhood Education and Care
2017 Fiona Plunkett Charles Darwin University Agriculture and rural operations, beef cattle production, horsemanship
2016 Liam Fraser Batchelor Institute Carpentry and construction
2015 Matthew Deveraux Taminmin College Agriculture
2014 Nikki Higgins Charles Darwin University Fitness
2013 David Barker Charles Darwin University Bakery
2012 Helen Grant Taminmin College Cookery
2011 Marlene Organ Nhulunbuy High School Hospitality, administration, IT
2010 Howard Pullen Charles Darwin University Electrotechnology
2009 Marlene Organ Nhulunbuy High School Hospitality, administration, IT
2008 Christine Tayler Charles Darwin University Children’s services / education
2007 Robert Schwerdt Charles Darwin University Cookery and bakery
2006 Amanda Cawthorne - Crosby Charles Darwin University  

Northern Territory Large Employer of the Year

YearEmployer
2017 Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation
2016 Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation
2015 Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation
2014 Hastings Deering
2013 Hastings Deering
2012 Hastings Deering
2011 Traditional Credit Union
2010 Department of Health and Families
2009 Hastings Deering
2008 Hastings Deering
2007 GEMCO
2006 Territory Insurance Office
2005 Unknown
2004 ANZ Bank - NT Region
2003 Traditional Credit Union
2002 Unknown
2001 CAAPS - Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Serivces
2000 Nabalco Pty Ltd

Northern Territory Medium Employer of the Year

YearEmployer
2018 NEC Australia
2017 Hastings Deering
2016 Probuild NT Pty Ltd

Northern Territory Small Employer of the Year

YearEmployer
2018 Hot Tamale Mexican Cantina
2017 Nail Lovers
2016 Electric NT
2015 HiQA Geotechnical
2014 Arafura Tree Services Pty Ltd
2013 Glamazon
2012 DAC Enterprises Pty Ltd
2011 Gold Medal Plumbing Services NT Pty Ltd
2010 Stone Island Hairdressers
2009 Not awarded
2008 I AM Hair and Spa
2007 Gold Medal Services NT Pty Ltd
2006 Not awarded

Northern Territory Registered Training Provider of the Year

Year Registered training provider
2018 Charles Darwin University
2017 Charles Darwin University
2016 Batchelor Institute
2015 Charles Darwin University
2014 Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
2013 Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
2012 Charles Darwin University
2011 Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services
2010 Charles Darwin University
2009 Charles Darwin University
2008 Connell Wagner
2007 Charles Darwin University
2006 Charles Darwin University
2005 Unknown
2004 Chamber of Commerce NT
2003 Centralian College
2002 Unknown
2001 Centralian College
2000 Centralian College

Northern Territory Industry Collaboration Award

YearCompany
2018 PFES Cadet Program
2017 The Hidden Workforce - Carers NT, Crest NT and Response Training Employment
2016 Batchelor Institute in collaboration with Australian Defence Force
2015 Motor Trades Association NT (MTA) in collaboration with Department of Correctional Services (NTDCS) and Centre for Appropriate Technology (CAT)
2014 Charles Darwin University with GTNT
2013 Department of Education and Children's Services with Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
2012 Minerals Council of Australia - NT Division with Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
2011 Advanced Training International with Larrakia Development Corporation
2010 Charles Darwin University
2009 ALERT Program - Rio Tinto ALcan
2008 Group Training Northern Territory
2007 Marrara Construction Company
2006 Group Training Northern Territory
2005 Unknown
2004 MARVIN - Department of Health and Community Services
2003 YBE and Nabalco Operator Training School (YNOTS)
2002 Unknown
2001 Back to Basics - Northern Territory University
2000 Waikan Employment and Training Services

Northern Territory VET in Schools Excellence Award

YearSchool
2009 Taminmin High School
2008 Nhulunbuy High School
2007 Casuarina Senior College
2006 Group Training NT Workready Program
2005 Not awarded
2004 Burridj Aboriginal Group Training Company, Katherine High School, Barunga Community Education Centre
2003 Centralian College - Pathways Program
2002 Unknown
2001 Taminmin High School
2000 Darwin TRAC Association

Last updated: 18 April 2019