2008 winners

The 2008 Northern Territory Training Award winners are:

Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by Australia Post NT.

Winner: Tiffany Knight - Certificate III in Business

Runner up: Sarah Wickham - Certificate III in Childrens Services

Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations.

Winner: Kirsty Lee Bulluss - Certificate III in Hairdressing

Runner up: Elliot Wilson - Certificate III in Food Processing (Retail Baking - Combined)

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Sponsored by Australian Apprenticeships NT.

Winner: Natasha Abbott - Certificate III in Business

Runner up: Kylie Boyd - Certificate III in Financial Services

School-Based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by Group Training NT.

Winner: Graeme Talbot - Certificate III in Conservation Land Management

Runner up: Nicole Jong - Certificate II in Hospitality and Certificate I in Information Technology

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Sponsored by McArthur River Mining Pty Ltd.

Winner: Alice Tulukava Taumalolo - Certificate I in Hospitality and Certificate I in Business

Runner up: Angela Bevington - Certificate I in Hospitality and Certificate I in Information Technology

Employer of the Year

Sponsored by Chamber of Commerce NT.

Winner: Hastings Deering (Aust) Ltd

Runner up: Traditional Credit Union

Training Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Top End Navy.

Winner: Connell Wagner

Runner up: International College of Advanced Education

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by Mr Richard Ryan AO.

Winner: Christine Tayler, Charles Darwin University

Runner up: Marlene Organ, Nhulunbuy High School

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by the Department of Education and Training.

Winner: I AM Hair and Spa Lounge

VET in Schools Excellence Award

Sponsored by Conoco Phillips

Winner: Nhulunbuy High School

Training Initiative Award

Sponsored by the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations.

Winner: Group Training NT

Runner up: Nhulunbuy High School

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 28 November 2017