2017 award finalists

The 2017 NT Training Awards finalists are listed on this page.

Individuals

Finalists in award categories for individuals are listed below.

Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year

Mr Bradley Lewis
Employer: ACDC Electrical and Communication Services
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

Mr Thomas Moulds
Employer: Electric NT Pty Ltd
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

Mr Timothy Childs
Employer: GTNT
Registered training provider: Aurecon Australasia Pty Ltd

Mr Dakota Knight
Employer: Hastings Deering (Aust) Ltd
Registered training provider: Hastings Deering

Trainee of the Year

Miss Dimiti Andresen
Employer: Department of Health, Oral Health Services
Registered training provider: Department of Health

Mr James Acton
Employer: HIQA Geotechnical
Registered training provider: ABC Consulting

Miss Teah McCallum
Employer: Department of Corporate and Information Services, Employment Programs Unit
Registered training provider: Dovaston Training and Assessment Centre

Vocational Student of the Year

Mr Stuart McGrath
Employer: Department of Health, Remote Top End Central
Registered training provider: Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

Mrs Justine O’Brien
Employer: Three Year Old Kindy
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

Mr Patrick Rivers
Employer: Territory Families (Northern Territory Government)
Registered training provider: Australian Childhood Foundation

Mr Richard Vogt
Employer: Rich Life Health
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student of the year

Miss Rhiannon Francis
Employer: Department of Human Services
Registered training provider: Canberra Institute of Technology

Ms Karen Rogers
Employer: Ngukurr Aboriginal Art Corporation
Registered training provider: Bachelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

Mr Lloyd Mitjpadada
Employer: East Arnhem Regional Council
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

VET in School Student of the Year

Miss Alison Morrison
School: Tennant Creek High School
Registered training provider: Department of Education

Miss Tannah Gould
School: Nhulunbuy High School
Registered training provider: Nhulunbuy High School

Mr Cameron Brodie
School: Good Shepard Lutheran College
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

School Based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Miss Kate Gornall
School: O'Loughlin Catholic College
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

Miss Lucille Patullo
School: Nhulunbuy High School
Registered training provider: Nhulunbuy High School

Mr Jaiden Thompson
School: Good Shepard Lutheran College
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Ms Deanne Coburn
Employer: BCA National Training Group

Miss Fiona Plunkett
Employer: Charles Darwin University

Mr Howard Pullen
Employer: Charles Darwin University

Mr Warren Clancy
Employer: Department of Education

Organisations

Finalists in award categories for organisations are listed below.

Training Provider of the Year

Nungalinya College

Charles Darwin University

Industry Collaboration of the Year

Carers NT, Crest NT, and Response Training and Employment

Department of Education, BCA National Training Group, and Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services

GTNT and Charles Darwin University

Good Shepherd Lutheran College, Power and Water, and Charles Darwin University

Small Employer of the Year

Yebna Quarries

WTD Constructions

Nail Lovers

Rainbows Holy Family Early Learning Centre

Medium Employer of the Year

GTNT

Hastings Deering

HiQA Geotechnical

Large Employer of the Year

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation

Last updated: 12 October 2017