2016 award finalists

The 2016 NT Training Awards finalists are listed on this page.

Individuals

Finalists in award categories for individuals are listed below.

Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year

Mr Anthony Garraway
Employer: St John Ambulance NT
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Courtney Lee Cameron
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Mrs Jessica Bailey
Employer: Hasting Deering (Aust) Pty Ltd
Registered training provider: Hasting Deering (Aust) Pty Ltd

Mrs Ella Cavallaro
Employer: Power and Water Corporation
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Trainee of the Year

Miss Blessing Palupe
Employer: GTNT, host business Power and Water Corporation
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Neda Aleksic
Employer: GTNT, host business BCA National Training Group
Registered training provider: BCA National Training Group

Ms Patricia Seden
Employer: Airducter
Registered training provider: Dovaston Training and Assessment Centre

Vocational Student of the Year

Miss Lien Thi Kim Do
Employer: NT Government
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Ashlee Coleman
Employer: Machado Joseph Disease Foundation
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Ayak James Magok
Employer: Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School
Registered training provider: Transforming Training

Mr Patrick McKenzie
Registered training provider: Batchelor Institute 

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student of the year

Mr Charles Lechleitner
Employer: Central Land Council
Registered training provider: Batchelor Institute 

Miss Dawn Ivinson
Employer: Territory Families
Registered training provider: The Australian Childhood Foundation

Ms Rachel Baker
Employer: Self Employed Sole Trader
Registered training provider: Batchelor Institute 

Ms Jordan Johnson
Employer: Northern Territory Government - NT Police, Fire and Emergency Services
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

VET in school Student of the Year

Miss Scarlett Gray
School: Darwin High School
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Chantel O’Brien
School: Good Shepherd Lutheran College
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Savanne Canobie
School: Nhulunbuy High School
Registered training provider: Nhulunbuy High School

Miss Lucille Patullo
School: Nhulunbuy High School
Registered training provider: Nhulunbuy High School

School Based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Miss Chloe Bonnell
School: Good Shepherd Lutheran College
Registered training provider: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Miss Dimiti Andresen
School: Centralian Senior College
Registered training provider: NT Department of Health

Miss Hannah Christopher
School: NT Christian College
Registered training provider: Transforming Training

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Mr William Adams
School: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Mr Liam Fraser
School: Batchelor Institute 

Mrs Tammy Healey
School: Charles Darwin University (CDU)

Organisations

Finalists in award categories for organisations are listed below.

Medium Employer of the Year

Hastings Deering Australia Ltd

Probuild (NT) Pty Ltd

Small Employer of the Year

Electric NT

Nail Lovers Darwin

Sam Eyles Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Training Provider of the Year

Charles Darwin University

Batchelor Institute 

BCA National Training

Industry Collaboration of the Year

Batchelor Institute and Australian Defence Force

Department of Corporate and Information Services and Charles Darwin University

GTNT, Shell Australia and Charles Darwin University

IE Project, Probuild NT and Batchelor Institute

Last updated: 20 October 2016