Forum program

Sunday 22 October 2017

Official welcome reception at Parliament House including Welcome to Country.

(Invitation only including registered delegates)

Monday 23 October 2017 - Day 1

  • Networking breakfast
  • Welcome: Master of Ceremonies, Dr Donna Odegaard AM
  • Opening address
  • Platinum sponsor: Lendlease
  • Northern Territory Aboriginal Affairs agenda: Mischa Cartwright, Executive Director, Northern Territory Office of Aboriginal Affairs
  • Northern Territory Indigenous Business Network address: Jason Elsegood, Chair
  • Keynote presentation: Adrian Appo OAM, Executive Director, First Australians Capital, Australian Advisory Board for Impact Investing, Australian Centre for Rural Entrepreneurship, Children’s Ground, Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority and Social Ventures Australia
  • Networking morning tea - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Sharing the Norths economic stories: business showcase
  • Keynote presentation: Northern Australia is critical to a more prosperous and secure Australia Luke Bowen, General Manager, Northern Australia Development and Trade
  • Panel session: Northern Australia Development - front and centre of the discussion on Australia’s future
  • Sharing the Norths economic stories: business showcase
  • Networking lunch - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Breakout 1: Innovation
    Speakers include:
    • Jocelyn King, Chief Executive Officer First Australians Capital Fund Ltd
    • Vin Lang, Chief Executive Centrefarm Aboriginal Horticulture Limited
    • Harley Paroulakis, Founder and Director Darwin Innovation Hub / CEO Paspalis
    • Cian McCue, Owner and Creative Director Moogie Down Productions
  • Breakout 2: Developing the North
    Speakers to be confirmed      
  • Breakout 3: Workforce and skilling
    Speakers include:
    • Mick Coombs, General Manager National Indigenous Training Academy Voyages Ayers Rock Resort
    • Anne Shrew, Manager Human Resources and Training Traditional Credit Union
    • Sue Wright, Manager Indigenous Workforce Development, Department of Trade, Business and Innovation
  • Breakout 4: Business on country
    Speakers include:
    • Jamie Chalker, Chief Executive Department of Housing and Community Services
    • Bo Carne, Director Local Decision Making Department of the Chief Minister
  • Breakout 5: Exploring opportunities in Aboriginal tourism
    Speakers include:
    • Helen Martin, Chair Northern Territory Aboriginal Tourism Advisory Council / Member Tourism NT Board
  • Networking afternoon tea - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Delegates will be given the opportunity to attend an alternative breakout session listed above following the networking afternoon tea.

Tuesday 24 October 2017 - Day 2

  • Networking breakfast - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Keynote presentation: On the business trail: Groote Eylandt to Rizhao, Shandong province PRC, Tony Wurramrrba Chairman, Anindilyakwa Land Council
  • On the couch: What are the defence supply industry opportunities
  • Sharing the Norths economic stories: business showcase
  • On the couch: What are the energy and minerals supply and services opportunities
  • Networking morning tea - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Breakout 1: Opportunities in the North
    Speakers include:
    • Elena Tsangari, Project Coordinator Industry Capability Network Northern Territory
    • Brett Brogan, General Manager Infrastructure, Investments and Contracts Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics
    • James Kernaghan, Manager Northern Gas Pipeline Indigenous and Local Participation
    • Lizzie Gilliam, Regional Manager NT Participants and Planning Division National Disability Insurance Agency
  • Breakout 2: Maximising procurement opportunities
    Speakers include:
    • Jerry Amato, Procurement Coordinator Roper Gulf Regional Council
    • Derek Flucker, Chair Aboriginal Enterprises in Mining, Exploration and Energy
    • Christine Charles, Managing Director D4G
  • Breakout 3: Responding to tenders: secrets of success
    Speakers include:
    • Steve Vermey, BMV Soultions Pty Ltd
  • Breakout 4: How to access capital and investment
    Speakers include:
    • Suzi Hullick, State General Manager Westpac SA/NT, Commercial Banking; National Head of Indigenous Business
    • Adrian Appo OAM, Social Ventures Australia / Impact Investing Australia
  • Breakout 5: Developing strategic partnerships
    Speakers include:
    • Daniel Motlop, General Manager Something Wild
  • Networking lunch - Indigenous business marketplace
  • Delegates will be given the opportunity to attend an alternative breakout session listed above following the networking afternoon tea.
  • Northern Territory Indigenous Business Trade Fair - further information will be released soon!

Note: The above forum program is correct at time of publishing. The program is subject to change without notice. To confirm forum details please contact iedforum@agentur.com.au.

Get a copy of program overview (485.7 kb)

Last updated: 05 September 2017