Population

Information about Northern Territory population growth, estimated resident populations across Australia and regional internal migration.

Northern Territory population

Financial yearPopulation
(NT total)
Natural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate
migration
2010-11231,7032,9091,672-2,173
2011-12​​236,8133,0394,691​-1,139
2012-13242,5292,9362,834-2,224
​2013-14243,5132,792699-3,392
​2014-15​244,457​2,846918-2,732​
2015-16245,3582,879838-3,178

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

State and territory estimated resident population

Quarterly, 000sDec 16Sep 16Dec 15Previous qtr
% change
Annual % change
NSW7,797,7917,772,7147,681,4090.31.5
VIC6,244,2276,211,5246,097,5990.52.4
QLD4,883,7394,867,4264,813,2970.31.5
SA1,716,9661,716,1101,706,6440.00.6
WA2,567,7882,565,1032,550,9530.10.7
TAS519,050518,297516,0780.150.6
NT246,322245,079243,5570.51.1
ACT406,403405,452399,5780.21.7
AUST24,385,63524,307,23824,012,8300.31.6

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

NT regional population

Statistical areas level 3 (SA3), r = revised2015r2016p
Alice Springs41,01040,715
Barkly6,8586,862
Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem18,94518,892
Darwin city26,62226,942
Darwin suburbs57,95358,099
East Arnhem13,99913,935
Katherine21,36321,158
Litchfield23,30723,523
Palmerston34,60035,065

Source: ABS Cat No 3218

Regional internal migration


Region of departure September quarter 2016
Region of arrival 2013-14​​NSW​VIC​QLD​SA​WA​TAS​NT​ACT​Total
Northern Territory​548​504​863​421​546​70-​70​3,022​
Tasmania​492638754134313-71702,472
Australian Capital Territory​2,362​55460416927154114-4,128
South Australia​1,209​1,328910-4961044221324,601
Western Australia​1,558​1,4941,602506-2604931456,058
Victoria6,224-4,5071,9782,46371066572817,275
New South Wales​-5,2098,0881,2172,3034626482,21720,144
Queensland​10,1154,545-1,3722,0967251,16771020,730
Total22,50814,27217,3285,7978,4882,3853,5804,072

Source ABS Cat No 3412.0

Northern Territory internal migration

​Arrivals​Departures​Net​
​Darwin City​4,5054,706​-201
​Darwin suburbs​5,988​7,355​-1,367
​Litchfield2​,492​1,977515
​Palmerston​5,666​5,56799
​Alice Springs​2,501​3,222​-721
Barkly586621​-35
​Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem​1,047​1,052​-5
​East Arnhem791​1,914​-1,123
​Katherine​1,535​1,735​-200

Source ABS Cat No 3412.0

Last updated: 13 July 2017