Population

Information about Northern Territory population growth, estimated resident populations across Australia and regional internal migration.

Northern Territory population

Financial yearPopulation
(NT total)
Natural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate
migration
2010-11236,6093,0394,119-318
2011-12​​241,6092,9363,193​-1,536
2012-13242,9102,7921,141-2,439
​2013-14244,1032,8511,544-2,081
​2014-15​245,753​2,9012,087-2,483​
2015-16246,9802,7751,060-3,263

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

State and territory estimated resident population

Quarterly, 000sDec 17Sep 17Dec 16Previous qtr
% change
Annual % change
NSW7,915,0697,896,9427,798,2460.21.5
VIC6,385,8496,357,2396,242,4290.52.3
QLD4,965,0334,949,6284,883,5720.31.7
SA1,728,0531,726,8071,717,3820.10.6
WA2,584,7682,581,7142,563,3730.10.8
TAS524,677523,487519,8020.230.9
NT246,322245,079243,5570.51.1
ACT415,916414,006407,1550.52.2
AUST24,770,70924,701,97824,382,7400.31.6

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

NT regional population

Statistical areas level 3 (SA3), r = revised2015r2016p
Alice Springs41,01040,715
Barkly6,8586,862
Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem18,94518,892
Darwin city26,62226,942
Darwin suburbs57,95358,099
East Arnhem13,99913,935
Katherine21,36321,158
Litchfield23,30723,523
Palmerston34,60035,065

Source: ABS Cat No 3218

Regional internal migration

 Region of departure March quarter 2017
Region of arrival 2015-16​​NSW​VIC​QLD​SA​WA​TAS​NT​ACT​Total
Northern Territory​664​554​1,028​379​555​50n/a95​3,325​
Tasmania​747739829134359n/a95492,952
Australian Capital Territory​2,92673090728423969135n/a5,290
South Australia​1,2851,5891,193n/a7031555352175,677
Western Australia​1,7771,6441,861608n/a2335062036,832
Victoria7,773n/a5,4622,3152,89990286395721,171
New South Wales​n/a5,6649,1041,6132,4695207822,65522,825
Queensland​11,9285,295n/a1,6142,4687821,46897124,526
Total27,10016,21520,3846,9659,6922,7114,3845,147 

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

Northern Territory internal migration

 Region of departure March quarter 2017
​Arrivals​Departures​Net​
​Darwin City1,6261,6188
​Darwin suburbs​8,692​9,549​-857
​Litchfield2​,5202,099421
​Palmerston​5,879​5,726153
​Alice Springs​2,228​2,844​-616
Barkly610763​-153
​Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem853​1,019​-166
​East Arnhem529655​-126
​Katherine​1,534​1,633​-99

Source: ABS Cat No 3412.0

Last updated: 16 July 2018