Population

Information about Northern Territory population growth, estimated resident populations across Australia and regional internal migration.

Northern Territory population

Financial yearPopulation
(NT total)
Natural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate
migration
2010-11232,6142,9642,218-1,628
2011-12​​238,6032,9965,173​-1,096
2012-13243,0602,8991,934-2,794
​2013-14243,5912,835817-3,393
​2014-15​244,754​2,842682-2,451​
2015-16245,4432,882832-3,458

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

State and territory estimated resident population

Quarterly, 000sMar 17Dec 16Mar 16Previous qtr
% change
Annual % change
NSW7,837,7097,797,7917,714,4130.51.6
VIC6,290,6746,244,2276,141,3000.72.4
QLD4,907,6084,883,7394,832,2360.51.6
SA1,720,9531,716,9661,710,6980.20.6
WA2,575,9702,567,7882,557,5720.30.7
TAS520,101519,050517,0100.20.6
NT246,322245,079243,5570.51.1
ACT409,141406,403401,9710.71.8
AUST24,511,77324,385,63524,122,7010.51.6

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

NT regional population

Statistical areas level 3 (SA3), r = revised2015r2016p
Alice Springs41,01040,715
Barkly6,8586,862
Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem18,94518,892
Darwin city26,62226,942
Darwin suburbs57,95358,099
East Arnhem13,99913,935
Katherine21,36321,158
Litchfield23,30723,523
Palmerston34,60035,065

Source: ABS Cat No 3218

Regional internal migration


Region of departure March quarter 2017
Region of arrival 2015-16​​NSW​VIC​QLD​SA​WA​TAS​NT​ACT​Total
Northern Territory​664​554​1,028​379​555​50n/a95​3,325​
Tasmania​747739829134359n/a95492,952
Australian Capital Territory​2,92673090728423969135n/a5,290
South Australia​1,2851,5891,193n/a7031555352175,677
Western Australia​1,7771,6441,861608n/a2335062036,832
Victoria7,773n/a5,4622,3152,89990286395721,171
New South Wales​n/a5,6649,1041,6132,4695207822,65522,825
Queensland​11,9285,295n/a1,6142,4687821,46897124,526
Total27,10016,21520,3846,9659,6922,7114,3845,147

Source ABS Cat No 3101.0

Northern Territory internal migration


Region of departure March quarter 2017
​Arrivals​Departures​Net​
​Darwin City1,6261,6188
​Darwin suburbs​8,692​9,549​-857
​Litchfield2​,5202,099421
​Palmerston​5,879​5,726153
​Alice Springs​2,228​2,844​-616
Barkly610763​-153
​Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem853​1,019​-166
​East Arnhem529655​-126
​Katherine​1,534​1,633​-99

Source ABS Cat No 3412.0

Last updated: 12 October 2017