Population

Information about Northern Territory population growth, estimated resident populations across Australia and regional internal migration.

Northern Territory population

As at March quarter (annual)Population
(NT total)
Natural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate
migration
2013238,0672,9964,169-332
2014​​242,2792,8992,669​-1,867
2015242,9772,8351,211-2,713
​2016244,4952,8421,444-1,797
​2017​246,191​2,8631,906-2,793​
2018247,2272,6871,182-3,563

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

State and territory estimated resident population

Quarterly, 000sMar 18Dec 17Mar 17Previous qtr
% change
Annual % change
NSW7,955,9017,920,5087,842,8210.41.4
VIC6,429,9796,384,3816,292,5840.72.2
QLD4,990,6814,964,3364,907,3480.51.7
SA1,733,4741,728,0771,721,8620.30.7
WA2,591,8872,584,1112,570,7110.30.8
TAS526,663524,826521,3540.351.0
NT246,688246,871246,382-0.10.1
ACT419,192416,244410,6650.72.1
Australia24,899,07724,773,95824,518,3550.51.6

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

NT regional population

Statistical areas level 3 (SA3), r = revised20162017p
Alice Springs41,01039,281
Barkly6,8586,135
Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem18,94517,917
Darwin city26,62228,973
Darwin suburbs57,95357,828
East Arnhem13,99914,522
Katherine21,36320,752
Litchfield23,30725,195
Palmerston34,60036,888

Source: ABS Cat No 3218

Regional internal migration

 Region of departure March quarter 2018
Region of arrival year ending March 2018​​NSW​VIC​QLD​SA​WA​TAS​NT​ACT​Total
New South Walesn/a​6,331​9,159​15452,4495398583,011​23,892​
Victoria8,218n/a5,4132,5703.1109678281,05022,156
Queensland12,7945,974n/a1,6992,2988741,61090826,157
South Australia​1,5811,6211,334n/a6181566372086,155
Western Australia​1,9881,7901,655555n/a2715352397,033
Tasmania9721,0181,034181387n/a65533,710
Northern Territory7176131,00544651565n/a913,452
Australian Capital Territory3,21086485325027688141n/a5,682
Total29,48018,21120,4537,2469,6532,9604,6745,560 

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

Northern Territory internal migration

 Region of departure March quarter 2017
​Arrivals​Departures​Net​
​Darwin City1,6261,6188
​Darwin suburbs​8,692​9,549​-857
​Litchfield2​,5202,099421
​Palmerston​5,879​5,726153
​Alice Springs​2,228​2,844​-616
Barkly610763​-153
​Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem853​1,019​-166
​East Arnhem529655​-126
​Katherine​1,534​1,633​-99

Source: ABS Cat No 3412.0

Last updated: 05 December 2018