Population

Information about Northern Territory population growth, estimated resident populations across Australia and regional internal migration.

Northern Territory population

Financial yearPopulation
(NT total)
Natural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate
migration
2010-11230,5694,4741,100-2,549
2011-12​​233,7222,9943,018​-1,423
2012-13240,1462,9424,966-1,220
​2013-14243,0442,8641,279-3,344
​2014-15​243,629​2,8571,470-3,038​
2015-16244,6632,810756-2,696

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

State and territory estimated resident population

Quarterly, 000sSep 16Jun 16Sep 15Previous qtr
% change
Annual % change
NSW7,757,8437,726,9247,648,2380.41.4
VIC6,100,8776,069,6365,973,3790.52.1
QLD4,860,4484,843,3034,792,7490.41.4
SA1,710,8041,708,1351,701,3660.20.6
WA2,623,1642,617,0742,597,9220.21.0
TAS519,783519,063517,1900.140.5
NT245,657245,191244,8450.20.3
ACT398,349396,294392,5710.51.5
AUST24,220,19224,128,87623,871,4970.41.5

Source: ABS Cat No 3101.0

NT regional population

Statistical areas level 3 (SA3), r = revised2015r2016p
Alice Springs41,01040,715
Barkly6,8586,862
Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem18,94518,892
Darwin city26,62226,942
Darwin suburbs57,95358,099
East Arnhem13,99913,935
Katherine21,36321,158
Litchfield23,30723,523
Palmerston34,60035,065

Source: ABS Cat No 3218

Regional internal migration


Region of departure September quarter 2016
Region of arrival 2013-14​​NSW​VIC​QLD​SA​WA​TAS​NT​ACT​Total
Northern Territory​548​504​863​421​546​70-​70​3,022​
Tasmania​492638754134313-71702,472
Australian Capital Territory​2,362​55460416927154114-4,128
South Australia​1,209​1,328910-4961044221324,601
Western Australia​1,558​1,4941,602506-2604931456,058
Victoria6,224-4,5071,9782,46371066572817,275
New South Wales​-5,2098,0881,2172,3034626482,21720,144
Queensland​10,1154,545-1,3722,0967251,16771020,730
Total22,50814,27217,3285,7978,4882,3853,5804,072

Source ABS Cat No 3412.0

Northern Territory internal migration

​Arrivals​Departures​Net​
​Darwin City​4,5054,706​-201
​Darwin suburbs​5,988​7,355​-1,367
​Litchfield2​,492​1,977515
​Palmerston​5,666​5,56799
​Alice Springs​2,501​3,222​-721
Barkly586621​-35
​Daly-Tiwi-West Arnhem​1,047​1,052​-5
​East Arnhem791​1,914​-1,123
​Katherine​1,535​1,735​-200

Source ABS Cat No 3412.0

Last updated: 11 April 2017