2019 finalists

The 33 outstanding individual finalists and 15 organisational finalists in this year's NT Training Awards have been announced.

The NT Training Awards put the training sector in the spotlight by highlighting the achievements of apprentices, trainees, vocational education and training (VET) students, training organisations and employers.

The awards help highlight the opportunities the VET sector provides people to upskill or retrain, ensuring they can adapt to a changing economy, workplaces and jobs.

The individual finalists will join the organisational finalists at the awards presentation in September. Winners of certain categories may be eligible to compete against the nation's best at the Australian Training Awards later in the year.

The 2019 NT Training Awards winners will be announced at the presentation dinner on 21 September at the Darwin Convention Centre - tickets will be available to purchase mid-July.

Congratulations to the following finalists for the 2019 NT Training Awards:

|
  • Sunday Mishu
  • Joanne Ung
  • Sharon Wu.
  • Jack Short
  • Jordan Owen
  • Anita Jones
  • Ashley Ferguson.
  • Mark Fudge
  • Patricia Sweeney Fawcett
  • Scott Berry
  • Teresa Raines
  • Danielle Brown.
  • Laurent de Biaso
  • Olivia Holland-Crowe
  • Courtney Canavan
  • Shanae Graham
  • Justin McKey
  • Mark Edwards
  • Jacqui Culgan
  • Despina Rossides.
  • Cameron Davidson
  • Rory Milner
  • Callum DiFrancesco
  • Benjamin Martin.
  • Meredith Garrawurra
  • Raelene Collins
  • Dione Kelly
  • Kenny Lechleitner.
  • Claudia Kretschmer
  • Catherine Ralph
  • Makeah Lind
  • Ashlee Gilder.
  • MacKillop Catholic College RTO
  • Charles Darwin University
  • Alana Kaye College.
  • Training Steps for Capability
  • William Angliss Institute and Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
  • Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Northern Territory Correctional Services
  • Gulkula Regional Training Centre Program.
  • Hasting Deering (Australia) Ltd
  • Kinetic IT
  • Danila Dilba Health Service
  • NEC IT Solutions Pty Ltd.
  • Gold Medal Services
  • Mitchell Street Childcare Centre
  • Fannie Bay Gourmet Meats
  • FORWAARD Aboriginal Corporation.

Last updated: 15 August 2019

Share:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.